Preemption & Local Authority
[…] Many local jurisdictions in Washington have taken this action to create healthy outdoor public spaces and to protect their citizens from smoke exposure. More than 40 cities and several counties in Washington have banned smoking in parks.

[RCW 70.160; effective December 2005]

Local Authority to Prohibit the Use of Vapor Products in Indoor Public Places.

Washington's Vapor Products Act preempts most local regulations around e-cigarettes, but allows local authority to regulate vaping in public places.

“Subject to RCW 70.345.150 of this act, political subdivisions may regulate the use of vapor products in indoor public places.”

[RCW 70.345.210]

Local Authority to Prohibit the Use of Vapor Products in Outdoor Public Places Where Children Congregate.

“No political subdivision may regulate the use of vapor products in outdoor public places, unless the public place is an area where children congregate, such as schools, playgrounds, and parks.”

[RCW 70.345.210]

Thirteen counties in Washington have enacted local ordinances to prohibit vaping in public places and places of employment. Four of these regulations also prohibit vaping in outdoor public places where children congregate.